At Total Insurance we are 100% focused on our clients and we can help find the right insurance product for your needs

Privacy policy

Privacy policy

Total Insurance Solutions is dedicated to reaching the best possible standards of privacy and data confidentiality. We will take all reasonably practicable steps to protect the personal information and privacy of our clients, website visitors, and everyone else who may be affected by our business operations.

Personal information

The definition of personal information in this context is any data that relates to an identifiable individual and that is given to Total Insurance Solutions by the individual themselves or by a third party.

Use of personal information

We will only use personal information to manage brokerage and insurance services, for other customer service goals, and for statistical analysis. Personal information may be disclosed to partner organisations, including insurers, but this information will only be used for purposes relating to Total Insurance Solutions’ operations. In some instances, personal information may be disclosed to the following organisations:

• Business partners

• Insurers

• Suppliers

• Successors in title to Total Insurance Solutions

This will only be done once we have received the consent of the person the information relates to.

Personal information collected may be used in-house for some or all of the following purposes:

• Personalising services

• Providing information

• Administration, such as administration of customer records and accounts

• Providing services

• Responding to enquiries and requests

Personal information will only be disclosed to non-partner organisations in the following instances:

• When the person the information relates to has given their permission, or

• If we are legally compelled to divulge this information, or

• If disclosing this information is necessary in order to fulfil insurance brokerage requirements and meet our customer service obligations.

Personal information will never be disclosed for marketing, advertising, data collection or data selling purposes.

Data Protection Act 1998

All communications and information handled by Total Insurance Solutions and its partner organisations will adhere to the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998, as well as any statutory amendments and all related regulations. Accordingly, we will endeavour to ensure that all personal details held are up to date and accurate, and will make immediate amendments when informed that any of the data we hold is incorrect.

Under the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998, people have the right to request access to any personal information we hold on them. A small charge not over £10 may be required for the release of this data. To obtain data we hold about you, please write to Total Insurance Solutions, 3 Petre Court, Petre Road, Clayton-le-Moors, Lancashire, BB5 5HY.

Personal information is not held for any longer than is necessary, and cannot be divulged without the person’s express consent.

Personal information is only used for the purposes it was gathered. Total Insurance Solutions has technical and organisational measures in place, such as security features and staff training, which ensures the proper holding of this information.